Premarital Agreements (Prenups) in Financial Discovery
[…] Note, however, that at least one appellate court has held that strict compliance with the 7-day requirement does not apply to a party who was represented by counsel from the outset of a premarital agreement transaction. Marriage of Cadwell-Faso & Faso (2011) 191 CA4th 945, 960 (7-day waiting period required by §1615(c) does not apply to parties represented by counsel at outset of agreement process). See also Marriage of Hill & Dittmer (2011) 202 CA4th 1046 (citing Cadwell-Faso & Faso with approval). Family Code §1615(2)(b) states: For an agreement executed on or after January 1, 2020, the party against whom enforcement is sought had not less than seven calendar days between the time that party was first presented with the final agreement and the time the agreement was signed, regardless of whether the party is represented by legal counsel. This requirement does not apply to nonsubstantive amendments that do not change the terms of the agreement. This amendment supercedes, on a prospective basis the holding in in re Marriage of Cadwell-Faso & Faso (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 945.

A premarital agreement containing a provision limiting spousal support, including a waiver, is not enforceable if (1) the party against whom enforcement is sought was not represented by independent counsel at the time of entering into the agreement or (2) the provision is unconscionable at the time of enforcement. Fam C §1612(c). An agreement that is unconscionable at the time it is sought to be enforced does not become enforceable solely because the party against whom enforcement is sought had independent counsel when it was signed. Fam C §1612(c). The requirement of independent counsel for a spousal support limitation is a matter of public policy and is a requirement that cannot be waived.